2005 Fair Awards and Contest Winners

The Best of the 2005 Exhibition Hall

Roughly 130 people entered multiple vegetable exhibits that filled the 2005 Common Ground Country Fair’s Exhibition Hall with brilliant color. The entries earned 412 blue ribbons, 132 red ribbons, 91 yellow and 15 Judges’ Awards. The Waldo Organic Growers received the Educational Booth Award for their rustic and inclusive display of local Maine foods, and Ann Williams received first place for her “Legacy of the Dog” booth.

Winners in the Largest Vegetable contest were:

Zucchini (30 lbs.): Noah and Silas Goldfarb of Steuben

True Pumpkin (49 lbs.): Christine Deasy of China Village

Pumpkin (145 lbs.): Kate Seena Mantor of Madison

Largest Beet: Steve Barr of N. Yarmouth

Cucumber: Jean Hay Bright of Dixmont

Summer Squash: Jean Hay Bright of Dixmont

Judges’ Awards were given for:

Marvel Stripe tomato grown by Claudette Nadeau of Montville

Utrech and Blue wheat grown by Rosey Guest of Jefferson

Bouquet of flowers grown by Becka Smith and Jeffrey Gagne of Franklin

Shiitake mushrooms grown by Toshio Hashimoto of Rumford

Galeux d’Eyesines squash grown by Wendy Karush of Hancock

Georgian Fire garlic grown by Roberta Bailey of Vassalboro

Herbal bouquet grown by Susan Richardson of Washington

Variegated coleus grown by William Jackson of Washington

Black Nightfall dry beans grown by Herbert Birch of Coopers Mills

“A weasel in a woodpile” drawing by Henry McWilliams

“The Goddess Within” hooked rug by Susie Stephenson of Edgecomb

“My Little Sister” photo by Hila Shooter of Monroe

“Inkwell” photo by Brooke Fogg-Wolfe of Brewer

Beige mohair scarf by Kathy Boylan of Orland

Social & Political Action Area

Most Attractive Display — Maine AIDS Alliance
Most Educational Display — Maine Veterans for Peace
Special Friend — Amnesty International & U. of Maine Cooperative Extension’s “Turn Beauty Inside Out” Project

Harry S. Truman Games

Thank you for taking part in this year’s games. We were in a new spot and at new times. Sorry if some people missed out. Next year look for us at the new location near the recycling tent and the antique tractors. Please go by the Fair schedule, as it has the official time and place.
Results 2005:
Horseshoe Toss
1. Bob McElwain
2. Ed Bickford
3. Jesse Foote
4. Mike Staggs
Manure Distance Toss, 12 & Under
1. Olivia – 22′ 7″
2. Ashley Vido – 20′
3. Meghan – 2′
Manure Distance Toss, 13-17
1. Casey Hartley – 75′
Manure Distance Toss, 18 & Older
1. Todd Batease – 74′ 10″
2. Jesse Foote – 71′
3. John Potter – 65′ 9″
25# Basket Toss, 12 & Under
1. Will Shafer – 3.25#
2. Eliza Bowman – 1#
25# Basket Toss, 13-17
1. Casey Hartley – 10.75#
2. Maggie Ker – 6.5#
25# Basket Toss, 18 & Older
1. Dan Ker – 17.75#
2. Jesse Foote – 13.5#
3. Erin Reed – 11#
— Mike Tansey

Common Ground Country Fair 5K Foot Race
September 25, 2005

This year 97 finished the race, with Branin Buehner winning time of 17:10 outkicking Tommy McWalters by a mere two seconds.
Overall finishers (age, time) were:
1st Overall, Male: Branin Buehner, 23– 17;10
1st Overall, Female: Brigind Franey 25 – 20:26
1st Overall, MOFGA Male: Scott Mahoney, 39 – 18:29
1st Overall, MOFGA Female: Maureen Drouin, 31 – 29:11
2nd Overall, Male: Tommy McWalters, 23 – 17:12
2nd Overall, Female: Eliza Tibbits, 16 – 21:15
3rd Overall, Male: Jay Nutting, 29 – 18:32
3rd Overall, Female: Joelle Guerard, 38 – 22:50
Complete results:
1) Branin Buehner, 23 – 17:10
2) Tommy McWalters, 23 – 17:12
3) Scott Mahoney, 39 – 18:29
4) Jay Nutting, 29 – 18:32
5) Ken Vorhees, 49 – 19:13
6) Sam Roy, 20 – 19:16
7) Dan Boynton, 16 – 19:38
8) Tom Menendez, 52 – 19:44
9) Ryan King, 36 – 19:58
10) Gray Davidson, 16 – 20:25
11) Brigid Franey, 25 – 20:26*
12) Russell Johnson, 44 – 20:44
13) Ethan Kirmaier, 26 – 21:09
14) Eliza Tibbits, 16 – 21:15*
15) Oliver Pratt, 24 – 21:37
16) Keith Bowles, 26 – 21:45
17) Bill MacDonald, 44 – 21:54
18) Don Ashton, 47 – 21:55
19) Justin Alfond, 30 – 22:17
20) Steven Inman, 43 – 22:22
21) Paul Yates, 54 – 22:30
22) Joelle Guerard, 38 – 22:50*
23) David Cannons, 38 – 22:59
24) Rose Kent, 21 – 23:22*
25) Julie Millard, 42 – 23:24*
26) David Samuelian, 59 – 23:31
27) Carol Manley, 51 – 23:33*
28) Jeannie Ellis, 35 – 23:36*
29) Adrianne Gass, 28 – 23:44*
30) Bob Bachorik, 61 – 23:55
31) Bill Knox, 48 – 23:57
32) Kevin Moynihan, 31 – 24:12
33) Jim Estes, 56 – 24:17
34) Dan McCullough, 37 – 24:18
35) Robert Johnson, 54 – 24:50
36) Ed Chesnet, 57 – 24:55
37) Bill Trommer, 55 – 25:13
38) John Howe, 70 – 25:26
39) Chelsea Cartwright, 19 – 25:29*
40) Mathew Sturgis, 36 – 25:55
41) Amy Nason Sturgis, 39 – 25:56*
42) Tom Charpentier, 47 – 26:12
43) Eric Thomas, 50 – 26:18
44) Beth Huston, 25 – 26:20*
45) Ron Paquette, 64 – 26:47
46) Brittney Wilburn, 26 – 26:55
47) Chad Garret, 29 – 26:56
48) Alissa Towle, 39 – 26:59*
49) Mike Towle, 37 – 27:01
50) Laura Jamison, 27 – 27:03*
51) Ray Cooper, 63 – 27:04
52) Gene Roy, 59 – 27:05
53) Sarah Roy, 55 – 27:09*
54) Mary Burch, 27 – 27:10*
55) Michell Dumont, 25 – 27:15*
56) Amanda Russell, 46 – 27:34*
57) Melissa Raftery, 24 – 27:35*
58) David McManus, 47 – 27:47
59) Andy Abello, 60 – 27:52
60) Jim Moore, 62 – 27:54
61) Robert Norcott, 55 – 28:08
62) Matt Scease, 34 – 28:13
63) Will Everitt, 31 – 28:25
64) Sarah Jonson, 22 – 28:44*
65) Kathie Norcott, 46 – 28:47*
66) Maureen Drouin, 31 – 29:11*
67) Denis Thoet, 61 – 29:19
68) Lisa Couture, 36 – 29:20*
69) Don Newell, 57 – 29:26
70) Anne Daugherty, 43 – 29:29*
71) Mary Murphy, 23 – 29:30*
72) Megan Hatch, 27 – 29:40*
73) Catherine Johnston, 15 – 29:41*
74) Amy Johnston, 15 – 29:42*
75) Shandon Hallard, 32 – 29:49
76) Annie Hallberg, 26 – 29:50*
77) Becky Basso, 48 – 29:52*
78) Josie Sigler, 29 – 29:53*
79) Anna Smith, 20 – 29:58*
80) John Goldfine, 59 – 30:09
81) Joan Crabiel, 33 – 30:12*
82) Sharon Tisher, 54 – 30:35*
83) Deva Fagan, 32 – 30:42*
84) Dorothee Grimm, 39 – 30:53*
85) Jen Guimaraes, 22 – 30:54*
86) Andy Whitaker, 22 – 30:55
87) Louisa Dunlap, 65 – 30:59*
88) Candy Bachorik, 56 – 31:18*
89) Hadley Schmayer, 27 – 31:36*
90) CR Lawn, 59 – 31:50
91) Lisa Silverman, 39 – 31:51*
92) Jessica Rogers, 29 – 32:57*
93) Charles Bickford, 52 – 34:09
94) Jean Goldfine, 60 – 35:25*
95) Bob Gillespie, 67 – 37:43
96) Paul Garcia, 54 – 38:49
97) Emma Perry, 25 – 39:33

Draft Horse Show

Class 1 – Jr. Showmanship
1. Elizabeth Stratton with Misty
2. Arielle Carlow with Jim
3. Dylan Richmond with Dinah
4. Owen Richmond with Jezebelle
5. Maggie Abbott with Maude    
6. Bryce Richmond with Prince
Class 2 – Gelding
1. Royce Rollins with Tug
2. Dean Richmond with Prince
3. K. Johnson with Arthur
4. Pete Stratton with Chub
5. Rhonda Boulier with Mike
6. Heidi Carlow with Slim
Class 4 – Brood Mare w/Foal
1. Mandala Farm—Sasha & Baen
2. Mandala Farm—Fjorgyn & Braegu
Class 6 – Mare 3 yr. & over
1. Dean Richmond with Jezebelle
2. Laurie Boulier with Maggy
3. Tracey Wilkerson with Dinah
4. Mandala Farm with Sasha
5. Cathy Simmons with Misty
6. Pete Stratton with Princess
Grand Champion Mare – Dean Richmond with Jezebelle
Class 8 – Bred, Raised & Owned by Exhibitor
1. Pete Stratton with Star
2. Cathy Simmons with Misty
3. K. Johnson with Arthur
Class 9 – Bareback
1. Clarence Boulier with Mike
2. Laurie Boulier with Maggy
3. Rhonda Boulier with Dan
4. Pete Stratton with Princess    
5. Cathy Simmons with Misty
6. Tracey Wilkerson with Dinah
Class 10 – Barrel Racing
1. Laurie Boulier with Maggy
2. Tracey Wilkerson with Dinah
3. Chris Frasier
4. K. Johnson with Maude & Arthur
5. Dean Richmond with Prince
6. Rhonda Boulier with Dan
Class 11 – Cart Class
1. Cathy Simmons with Misty
2. Dean Richmond with Prince
3. Pete Stratton with Princess
Class 12 – Team Twitch
1. Cathy Simmons with Misty
2. Pete Stratton with Princess
3. Juan Carlow with Slim & Jim
4. Dean Richmond with Prince & Jezebelle
5. Clarence Boulier
6. Royce Rollins with Yank & Tug
Class 13 – Scooting
1. Juan Carlow with Slim & Jim
2. Pete Stratton with Chub & Princess
3. Clarence Boulier with Mike & Dan
4. Cathy Stratton with Misty & Princess
5. Royce Rollins with Yank & Tug
6. Rhonda Boulier with Maggy & Dan
Class 14 – Twitch Single
1. Gale Carlow with Jim
2. Pete Stratton with Misty
3. Cathy Simmons with Princess
4. Chris Frasier
5. Clarence Boulier with Mike
6. Tracey Wilkerson with Dinah
Teamster of the Day – Pete Stratton
– Darcy & Bill Winslow

Mule & Donkey Show

The Mule and Donkey Show held at the Common Ground Country Fair Friday, September 23, 2005, was attended by a wide variety of mules, donkeys and even a hinny! Trophies and donations were provided by Heather Linnehan, The Elllsworth Agway, Michelle Gagnon of Andover Agricultural Hardware Supply and The Donkey Club of Maine. Sharon Higgins of Andwemet Farm was our judge this year.
Class 1 – Jenny Donkeys
1. Woody, a 28-year-old Standard, owned by Jan Rowe and shown by Michelle
2. Twilight, a 12-year-old Standard, owned by Claire Wallace and shown by Ansley Newton
3. Brandy, a 4-year-old mammoth, owned and shown by Jan Rowe
4. Ellie Mae, an 8-year-old standard, owned and shown by Claire Wallace
Class 2 – Gelding Donkeys
1. Tigga, a wild B.L.M Burro from Nevada, approximately 11 years old, owned, shown and tamed by Claire Wallace
Class 3 – Open Mules, 48″ & Under
1. Sugar, an 11-year-old Molly, owned by Claire Wallace and shown by Ansley Newton
2. Molasses, a 13-year-old Gelding, owned and shown by Claire Wallace
3. Suzy, a 38-year-old Molly Hinny, owned by Jan Rowe and shown by Michelle
A Mule is a common cross, with a horse or pony for a mother and a donkey for a father. A Hinny is a much rarer cross, with a donkey for a mother and a horse or pony for a father.
Class 4 – Open Mules over 48″
1. Ellie Mae, a 12-year-old Molly owned by Jan Rowe and shown by Michelle
2. Lou, a 14-year-old Draft Mule with a Belgian mother, owned and shown by Francis Pike
3. Liz, a 15-year-old Draft Mule with a Belgian mother, owned and shown by Evelyn Pike
(Liz & Lou are a team, and 1/4 of the Eight Mule Hitch)
Class 5 – Mule Jumping. All mules were hand jumped (no one rode).
1. Ellie Mae shown by Michelle
2. Molasses shown by Claire Wallace
3. Sugar shown by Ansley Newton
4. Suzy shown by Jan Rowe
Class 6 – Donkey Jumping. All donkeys were hand jumped.
1. Woody shown by Jan Rowe
2. Tigga, shown by Claire Wallace
3. Twilight, shown by Ansley Newton
4. Amos, a miniature gelding owned by Small’s Dairy Farm, shown by Amanda Stinson
Class 7 – Obstacle Course
1. Amos, shown by Amanda Stinson
2. Twilight, shown by Ansley Newton
3. Suzy, shown by Jan Rowe
4. Sugar, shown by Ansley Newton
Class 8 – Egg and Spoon Race
1. Sugar, shown by Ansley Newton
2. Twilight, shown by Sharon Miller
3. Woody, shown by Sara Varney
4. Ellie Mae, shown by Jan Rowe
Class 9 – Driving. No teams were entered
1. Suzy, driven by Jan Rowe
2. Twilight, driven by Ansley Newton
3. Woody, driven by Sara Varney

Oxen Log Scooting Contest

Friday, September 23, 2005
Small Class
1. Tanya Chadwick of Pittston, with Chip & Dale
2. Tammy Chase of Wilton, with Tom & Jerry
3. Caleb Higgins of Monroe, with Cinnamon & Pepper
4. Troy Chase of Pittston, with Charlie & Scooby
Medium Class
1. Dwain Chase of Wilton, with Amos & Andy
2. Gary Wilson of Bucksport, with Zeus & Apollo
3. Pat Chadwick of Pittston, with Tom & Jack
4. Rodney Jennings of Leeds, with Pete & Peanut
Large Class
1. Chuddy Joslyn of Windsor, with Star & Bright
2. Jon Daniel of Washington, with Thunder & Lightning
3. Wes Daniel of Washington, with Bill & Bob
4. Waldo Joslyn of Windsor, with Tom & Jerry
Saturday, September 24, 2005
Small Class
1. Troy Chase of Pittston, with Charlie & Scooby
2. Caleb Higgins of Monroe, with Cinnamon & Pepper
3. Gary Wilson of Bucksport, with Zeus & Apollo
4. Tammy Chase of Wilton, with Tom & Jerry
Medium Class
1. Rodney Jennings of Leeds, with Pete & Peanut
2. Pat Chadwick of Pittston, with Tom & Jack
3. Dwain Chase of Wilton, with Amos & Andy
4. Tanya Chadwick of Pittston, with Chip & Dale
Large Class
1. Chuddy Joslyn of Windsor, with Star & Bright
2. Waldo Joslyn of Windsor, with Tom & Jerry
3. Jon Daniel of Washington, with Thunder & Lightning
4. Wes Daniel of Washington, with Bill & Bob
Sunday, September 25, 2005
Small Class
1. Troy Chase of Pittston, with Charlie & Scooby
2. Tammy Chase of Wilton, with Tom & Jerry
3. Gary Wilson of Bucksport, with Zeus & Apollo
4. Caleb Higgins of Monroe, with Cinnamon & Pepper
Medium Class
1. Rodney Jennings of Leeds, with Pete & Peanut
2. Dwain Chase of Wilton, with Amos & Andy
3. Pat Chadwick of Pittston, with Tom & Jack
4. Tanya Chadwick of Pittston, with Chip & Dale
Large Class
1. Wes Daniel of Washington, with Bill & Bob
2. Waldo Joslyn of Windsor, with Tom & Jerry
3. Chuddy Joslyn of Windsor, with Star & Bright
4. Jon Daniel of Washington, with Thunder & Lightning
Teamster of the Year: Chuddy Joslyn

Poultry Show

Thanks to the many club members for help before and during the entire weekend of the show. This year we added a Poultry Information/Demo Tent where baby chicks were a big hit. Thanks to Fran Curtis and Bob Hawes for teaching aspects of the Show; secretarial work by Cynthia Archambault and Linda Blackman; David Rayer for his help with the cage issue and arranging lectures; Scott and Martha Monroe for moving the cages there and back again; Johanna Moore for running the Educational/Demo Tent; Marc Archambault, Peter Simpson, Val Hatch and Ray Canning for being Day Supervisors; Eric Nelson for judging Poultry; and Ray LeBlanc for judging the pigeons – and for donating his compensation back to the club in the form of membership dues; Larry Peasley for answering many questions from the public; Fred Hatch and Princess, Brice Gould, Gig Kerr and Elaine Pew for their help. Many of these volunteers worked all weekend and stayed to break down the Poultry Barn and clean up Sunday evening. Again thanks to all of you!

Common Ground Country Fair 2005 Poultry Show Report
The Poultry Show had 31 exhibitors showing 230 birds.
Bantam Classifications
Best Old English Game: a Wheaten Old English Game Cockerel by Myron Lash
Best Single Comb Clean Leg: a Silver Penciled Plymouth Rock Cockerel by Bob Hawes
Best Rose Comb Clean Leg: a Quail Bearded D’Anvers Pullet by Linda Blackman
Best Feather Leg: a Black Cochin Pullet by Linda Blackman
Best All Other Comb Clean Leg: a Black Sumatra Hen by Ray Canning
Reserve Champion Bantam: a Black Cochin Pullet by Linda Blackman
Champion Bantam: a Silver Penciled Plymouth Rock Cockerel by Bob Hawes
Large Fowl Classifications
Best American: a Mottled Java Pullet by David Manski
Best Asiatic: a White Langshan Pullet by Dan Charles
Best English: a Speckled Sussex Pullet by Becky Pease
Best Mediterranean: a Light Brown Single Comb Leghorn Pullet by Dan Charles
Best Continental: a Silver Spangled Hamburg Cock by Val Hatch
Best Miscellaneous: a Black Sumatra Hen by Ray Canning
Best Turkey: a Bronze Turkey by Val Hatch
Reserve Champion Large Fowl: a White Langshan Pullet by Dan Charles
Champion Large Fowl: a Black Sumatra Hen by Ray Canning
Water Fowl
Best Bantam Duck: a Black East Indie Cockerel by Cynthia Archambault
Best Large Duck: a Buff Cock by Margret Brown
Reserve Champion Waterfowl: a Black East Indie by Cynthia Archambault
Champion Waterfowl: a Black East Indie by Cynthia Archambault
Pigeons
Reserve Champion Pigeon: a Powder Blue Indian Fantail Young Hen by Marc Archambault
Champion Pigeon: a Red Check Show Homer Hen by Val Hatch
Show Champions
Reserve Show Champion: a Black Sumatra Hen by Ray Canning
Show Champion: a Silver Penciled Plymouth Rock Cockerel by Bob Hawes
Junior Show – 5 juniors showed
Jr. Bantam Classifications
Jr. Best Old English Game: a Wheaten Old English Game Cockerel by Jacob & Jordon Scholton
Jr. Best Single Comb Clean Leg: a White Japanese Pullet by Edward Brown
Jr. Best Rose Comb Clean Leg: a Rhode Island Red Cock by Edward Brown
Jr. Reserve Champion Bantam: a Rhode Island Red Cock by Edward Brown
Jr. Champion Bantam: a Wheaten Old English Game Cockerel by Jacob & Jordon Scholton
Jr. Large Fowl Classifications
Best American: a Barred Plymouth Rock Cock by Michaela Charles
Best English: a Buff Orpington Pullet by Daniel Kirtpatrick
Best Mediterranean: a Light Brown Single Comb Leghorn Pullet by William Charles
Best Miscellaneous: a Naked Neck Cockerel by William Charles
Jr. Reserve Champion Large Fowl: a Light Brown Single Comb Leghorn Pullet by William Charles
Jr. Champion Large Fowl: a Barred Plymouth Rock Cock by Michaela Charles
Jr. Water Fowl
Jr. Reserve Champion Waterfowl: a Black Cayuga Young Hen by Edward Brown
Jr. Champion Waterfowl: a Blue Swedish Cock by Edward Brown
Jr. Show Champions
Jr. Reserve Show Champion: a Wheaten Old English Game Cockerel by Jacob & Jordon Scholton
Jr. Show Champion: a Barred Plymouth Rock Cock by Michaela Charles

Scroll to Top