Login
"The history of every Nation is eventually written in the way in which it cares for its soil."
- Franklin D Roosevelt. Signing the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act.
MOFGA Logo


  You are here:  The FairFair NewsFair Results   
 2008 Fair Awards & Show Results Minimize

Rouge-Vif-dEtampes
‘Rouge Vif d’Etampes’ pumpkin grown by the Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast. English photo.
Dinosaur club gourd
‘Dinosaur’ club gourd grown by mild-mannered Troy Howard Middle School teacher Steve Tanguay of Searsport. English photo.
Wheatsheaves
Eli Rogosa’s “Wheatsheaves” display of heirloom wheats won the Most Educational Booth award in the Exhibition Hall. English photo.
Trillium Soap
Trillium Soap was the first place award winner in the Maine Marketplace. English photo.
Chapman Building
Chapman Building of Wiscasset won the Most Educational Display award in the Energy and Shelter Area of the Fair.
Exhibition Hall
Touring the Exhibition Hall with Amy LeBlanc and CR Lawn. English photo.
Agricultural Products Booth Awards
Energy and Shelter
Exhibition Hall Judges’ Awards
Food Awards
Maine Marketplace
Donkey and Mule Show
Draft Horse and Pony Show
Ox Scooting
5k Foot Race Results

Agricultural Products Booth Awards
Most Attractive Family Booth – Little River Flower Farm
Most Fairgoer Friendly Booth – Blessed Maine Herb Farm
Most Educational Booth – Mary’s Petals
Most Attractive Business Booth – Garland Goat Soap

Energy and Shelter
Most Educational Booth – Chapman Building
Most Attractive Booth – Evergreen Building Collaborative

Exhibition Hall Judges’ Awards
Photo: “Messages,” Sharon Murphy, Bangor
Pumpkin: ‘Rouge Vif d’Etampes,’ Troy Howard Middle School, Belfast
Kale: ‘Winterbor,’ Peter and Susan Curra, Knox
Potato: ‘Ozette,’ Martha Gottlieb, Whitefield
Gourd: ‘Dinosaur,’ Steve Tanguay, Searsport
Tomato: ‘Black Krim,’ Katie Savalchak, Sullivan
Grains: ‘Byron’ flint corn, Pamela Prodan, Wilton
Art: “Beaver Pond Landscape,” William Branch, Vassalboro
Shallots: ‘Prisma,’ Troy Howard Middle School, Belfast

Cross-stitch/Embroidery: “Take Time to Stitch,” Mary Mottla, Peaks Island
Dried Foods: Tomato Sampler grown and dried by Mary Louise and Town Taqua, Winslow
Beverages: Blueberry Mead, Richard Christine, Dresden
Flower Arrangement: Mixed Annuals, Troy Howard Middle School, Belfast
Largest Squash: ‘Full Moon,’ Christine Deasy, S. Chin
Largest Pumpkin: ‘Howden Biggie,’ Peter Curra, Knox

Chapter Booth Award: Waldo Organic Growers


Most Educational Booth: “Wheatsheaves,” Heirloom Wheats, Eli Rogosa, Waterville (www.growseed.org)

Food Awards
Best Beverage – Sunweaver
That’s some different! – Sunweaver – bloodjuice
Best 100% Maine – Noon Family Sheep Farm – shish kebob
Tradition! – Sagadahoc MOFGA – baked beans
Best Bite for the Buck – Yogi’s Traveling Kitchen – crab roll
That’s Entertainment – Sunweaver
First Impression (best new food or drink) – Swallowtail Farm – yogurt sundae
Taste, Not Trash – Blue Ox Catering – eggplant sandwich
Where’s the Beef? (Vegetarian) – Sweet Fern Farm – pizza
Where’s the Cheese? (Vegan) – Lemongrass and Jasmine – Thai
Better than Chocolate (Desert) – Maple’s Organic Desserts – gelato
Best In Show – Maple’s Organic Desserts

Maine Marketplace
First Place: Trillium Soap
Second Place: Bodacious Bread
Third Place: Mother Mabel's

Donkey and Mule Show
Jenny Donkey Place
Jenny – Rowe 1
Misty May – Perry 2
Brandy – Lizzott 3
Indian Maiden 4
Painted Lady 5
Jenny Mule
Ellie May – Rowe 1
Brown Sugar 2
Gelding Donkey
OkieDokie – Perry 1

Gelding Mule
Molasses 1
Cart Wagon
OkieDokie – Perry 1
Costume
Painted Lady 1
Jenny – Rowe 2
Ellie May – Rowe 3
Indian Maiden 4
Obstacle
OkieDokie – Perry 1
Painted Lady 2
Brandy – Lizzott 3
Molasses 4
Mule Jump
Brown Sugar 1

Molasses 2
Donkey Jump
Painted Lady 1
Brandy – Lizzott 2
Indian Maiden 3
Jenny – Rowe 4
Dizzy Bat Race
Brown Sugar 24.72 1
Molasses 26.20 2
Painted Lady 31.10 3
Indian Maiden 33.44 4
Brandy – Lizzott 40.22 5

Draft Horse and Pony Show

Class 1: Junior Showmanship Place
Elisabeth Simmons – Misty 1
Kris Fraser – Bill 2
Kris Fraser – Ben 3
Class 2: Gelding
Pete Stratton – Buster 1
Kris Fraser – Bill 2
Gale Carlow – Tom 3
Kris Fraser – Ben 4
Heidi Carlow – Bud 5
Class 6: Mares 3yrs. old and over
David Stevens – Northland Charmed Little Amy 1
Cathy Simmons – Princess 2
Tracey Wilkerson – Dinah 3
Pete Stratton – Misty 4
Class 8: Bred, Raised, Owned by Exhibitor
David Stevens – Northland Charmed Little Amy 1
Cathy Simmons – Princess 2
Pete Stratton – Misty 3
Class 9: Bareback Riding
Elisabeth Simmons – Misty 1
Kris Fraser 1
Tracey Wilkerson – Dinah 2
Kris Fraser – Paige 2
Kris Fraser – Colin 3
Pete Stratton – Misty 3
Cathy Simmons – Princess 4
Heidi Carlow – Bud 5
Gale Carlow – Tom 6
Class 10: Barrel Racing (Draft Horses)
Kris Fraser 1
Cathy Simmons – Princess 2
Heidi Carlow – Bud 3
Gale Carlow – Tom 4
Elisabeth Simmons – Misty 5
Tracey Wilkerson – Dinah 6
Class 11: Cart Class
Cathy Simmons – Princess 1
Pete Stratton – Misty 2
Kris Fraser* 3
Class 12: Wagon Obstacle (Pair, Farm Harness)
Cathy Simmons – Princess and Josie 1
Pete Stratton – Misty and Princess 2
Kris Fraser* 3
Class 13: Pair Scooting
Kris Fraser* 1
Gale Carlow – Bud and Tom 2
Pete Stratton – Misty and Buster 3
Juan Carlow – Bud and Tom 4
Cathy Simmons – Princess and Josie 5
Class 14: Single Twitch
Cathy Simmons – Princess and Josie 1
Juan Carlow – Bud 2
Kris Fraser* 3
Gale Carlow – Tom 4
Pete Stratton – Misty and Buster 5
Heidi Carlow – Tom 6
*Horses’ names unavailable as we went to press

Ox Scooting
Friday Time Points Place              
Small        
Jon Daniel – Yogi and Clyde 3:11 5 1  
Rodney Jennings – Duke and Diamond 3:15 7 2  
Waldo Joslyn – Bob and Rusty 2:44 10 3  
Pat Shea – Mike and Jim 2:58 11 4  
Medium
       
Chuddy Joslyn – Star and Bright 2:41 5 1  
Pat Chadwick – Tom and Jerry 3:07 7 2  
Mike Sproul – Duke and Dan 2:53 14 3  
Tammy Chase – Pete and Peanut 2:57 21 4  
Large
       
Caleb Higgins – Cinnamon and Pepper 2:36 13 1  
Wes Daniel – Bill and Bob 3:16 14 2  
Walter Shea – Tom and Ed 2:28 17 3  
Saturday        
Small
       
Pat Shea – Mike and Jim 3:20 3 1  
Jon Daniel – Yogi and Clyde 2:49 16 2  
Waldo Joslyn – Bob and Rusty 2:55 16 3  
Rodney Jennings – Duke and Diamond 3:05 31 4  
Medium        
Mike Sproul – Duke and Dan 2:50 1 1  
Tammy Chase – Pete and Peanut 3:27 1  
Finn Welch – Tom and Jack 3:18 4 3  
Pat Chadwick – Tom and Jerry 2:59 15 4  
Chuddy Joslyn – Star and Bright 3:30 26 5  
Large        
Wes Daniel – Bill and Bob 3:30 4 1  
Caleb Higgins – Cinnamon and Pepper 3:24 7 2  
Dwayne Chase – Amos and Andy 5:19 7 3  
Walter Shea – Tom and Ed 3:54 20 4  
Sunday        
Small        
Pat Shea – Mike and Jim 3:19 4 1  
Waldo Joslyn – Bob and Rusty 3:22 6 2  
Jon Daniel – Yogi and Clyde 2:53 10 3  
Rodney Jennings – Duke and Diamond 3:09 13 4  
Medium        
Mike Sproul – Duke and Dan 2:44 9 1  
Pat Chadwick – Tom and Jerry 3:34 10 2  
Tammy Chase – Pete and Peanut 3:14 11 3  
Chuddy Joslyn – Star and Bright 3:14 12 4  
Large        
Wes Daniel – Bill and Bob 3:14 1 1  
Dwayne Chase – Amos and Andy 4:28 14 2  
Walter Shea – Tom and Ed 4:10 18 3  
Ox Teamster Award – Patrick Shea, Jefferson                             


    

Home | Programs | Agricultural Services | The Fair | Certification | Events | Publications | Resources | Store | Support MOFGA | Contact | MOFGA.net | Search
  Copyright © 2013 Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement    Site by Planet Maine