Login
"Farmers are the only indispensable people on the face of the earth."
- Li Zhaoxing
 Minimize 
2003 Fair Poster

  

  You are here:  The FairFair NewsFair News ArchivesFair News – Winter 03-042003 5K Foot Race   
 2003 5K Foot Race Results Minimize

August 21, 2003

Overall winners and age group winners:
1st Overall, male: Todd Coffin, Freeport … 16:04
1st Overall, female: Deb Moreau, Canton … 20:39
2nd Overall, male: Gabe Rivard, Winthrop … 17:03
2nd Overall, female: Brigid Franey, Saco … 20:53
3rd Overall, male: Knud Hermanson, Old Town … 17:18
3rd Overall, female: Margaret Jones, Bucksport … 21:19
1st Overall, MOFGA male: Shaun Keenan, Somerville … 18:01
1st Overall, MOFGA female: Niki Trudel, St. Francis … 28:42

Age Groups:

19 & Under:
1st, male: Danny Sortan, Winthrop … 22:49
1st, female: Anna Morro, Waterville … 25:37
2nd, male: Thomas Tripp, Winthrop … 23:47
2nd, female: Lydia Reckendort, Dryden … 30:32

20-29
1st, male: Peter Levi, Saco … 17:28
1st, female: Jennifer Phelps, Burlington, Vt. … 22:58
2nd, male: Jason Bigonia, Dover, NH … 17:30
2nd, female: Kim Schotsky, Saco … 23:02

30-39
1st, male: Michael Clapper, Bucksport … 19:11
1st, female: Joelle Gueraid, York 22:40
2nd, male: Nick Zandstra, Topsham … 19:46
2nd, female: Karen Stoughton, Cape Elizabeth … 24:07

40-49
1st, male: Michael Griffin, Rockland … 18:30
1st, female: Carol Manley, Washington … 22:35
2nd, male: Bob Stuart, Salisbury, Mass … 18:39
2nd, female: Covenna Coffin, Freeport … 24:30

50-59
1st, male: Guy Berthiaume, Chelsea … 18:23
1st, female: Diane Farrell, Augusta … 26:17
2nd, male: Christopher Almy, Charleston … 20:13
2nd, female: Varinna Flood, Belfast … 26:19

60-69
1st, male: John Howe, Waterford … 23:48
2nd, male: Jim Moore, Waterville … 24:44

Complete listing of times and places for 5k foot race:

place / name / age / time

1 / Todd Coffin / 42 / 16:04
2 / Gabe Rivard / 23 / 17:03
3 / Knud Hermanson / 22 / 17:18
4 / Peter Levi / 24 / 17:28
5  / Jason Bigonia / 26 / 17:50
6 / Shaun Keenan / 41 / 18:01
7 / Guy Berthiaume / 57 / 18:23
8 / Thomas McWalters / 21 / 18:25
9 / Joe Dana / 28 / 18:29
10 / Michael Griffin / 40 / 18:30
11 / Bob Strout / 47 / 18:39
12 / Michael Clapper / 35 / 19:11
13 / Joel Frazier / 27 / 19:31
14 / Nick Zandstra / 33 / 19:46
15 / Christopher Almy / 54 / 20:13
16 / Todd Leeman / 39 / 20:25
17 / Debbie Moreau  / 32 / 20:39*
18 / Brigid Franey / 23 / 20:53*
19 / Tom Little / 43 / 20:58
20 / Margaret Jones / 40 / 21:19*
21 / Conrad Gardiner / 53 / 21:54
22 / Steven Inman / 40 / 22:07
23 / Paul Yates / 52 / 22:34
24 / Joille Guerard / 36 / 22:40*
25 / Matt Sturgis / 34 / 22:47
26 / Danny Surtan / 13 / 22:49
27 / Mike Simoneau / 55 / 22:50
28 / Carol Manley / 49 / 22:55*
29 / Jennifer Phelps / 26 / 22:58*
30 / Jim Dowd / 35 / 23:00
31 / Kim Schutsky / 26 / 23:02*
32 / Ethan Whitaker / 45 / 23:14
33 / Tom McGuire / 57 / 23:23
34 / Bill MacDonald / 42 / 23:46
35 / Thomas Tripp / 13 / 23:47
36 / John Howe / 60 / 23:48
37 / Wilder Nicholson / 9 / 23:53
38 / Bruce Nichholson / 41 / 23:54
39 / Karen Stoughton / 35 / 24:07*
40 / Justin Carpenter / 13 / 24:10
41 / Michelle Doste / 34 / 24:11*
42 / Bill Knox / 46 / 24:12
43 / Laura Woodbury / 39 / 24:28*
44 / David McManus / 45 / 24:29
45 / Coven Coffin / 41 / 24:30*
46 / Darrell Toothaker / 55 / 24:40
47 / Jim Moore / 60 / 24:44
48 / David Benn / 58 / 25:05
49 / Ron Deane / 45 / 25:10
50 / David Pattallo / 49 / 25:15
51 / Charlie Soltan / 45 / 25:16
52 / Ron Paquette / 61 / 25:18
53 / Keith Curtis / 74 /  25:25
54 / Amanda Beedy / 24 / 25:36*
55 / Anna Morro / 19 /  25:37*
56 / Amanda Russell / 44 / 25:54*
57 / Lisa Jewett / 45 / 26:15*
58 / Crystal Gareau / 45 / 26:16*
59 / Diane Farrell / 52 / 26:17*
60 / Varina Flood / 54 /  26:19*
61 / Lisa Rovis / 24 /  26:23*
62 / Kirsten Walker / 25 /  26:33*
63 / Elizabeth Gaige / 29 /  26:45*
64 / Janet Lehmann / 38 /  26:48*
65 / Gene Roy / 57 /  27:03
66 / Andy Abello / 58 / 27:06
67 / John Goldtine / 57 /  27:28
68 / Isaac Almy / 14 /  27:38
69 / Amos Almy / 12 /  27:39
70 / Jerry St. Amand / 60 / 27:40
71 / Heather Abello / 27 / 27:44*
72 / Benjamin King / 30 / 28:04
73 / Mark Niemann / 5 /  28:07
74 / Amy Kohurt / 43 /  28:24*
75 / Nicki Trudel / 16 /  28:42*
76 / Don Newell / 56 /  29:24
77 / Lydia Reckindat / 17 / 30:02*
78 / Anne Grant / 24 /  30:58*
79 / Shaun Bennett / 27 /  30:59
80 / Molly Vaux / 13 /  31:12*
81 / Susan Volmer / 38 /  31:47*
82 / John Bates / 74 /  32:05
83 / Sharon Tisher / 52 /  35:02*
84 / C. Bickford / 50 /  35:45*
85 / Emma Damon / 13 /  37:10
86 / Linda Benn / 53 /  42:31*
87 / Randy Flagg / 48 / no time
88 / Beryl Flagg / 40 / no time
89 / Bethany Stetkis / 28 / no time
90 / Wayne Stetkis / 31 / no time
91 / Russell Flagg / 31 / no time
(87 - 91 were walkers with no recorded finish time)

    

Home | Programs | Agricultural Services | The Fair | Certification | Events | Publications | Resources | Store | Support MOFGA | Contact | MOFGA.net | Search
  Copyright © 2014 Maine Organic Farmers and Gardeners Association   Terms Of Use  Privacy Statement    Site by Planet Maine